Role of Surfactants in Aqueous Suspension of Carbon Nanomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Haruhisa  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (10462839)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分散性 / ナノ材料 / 分散剤 / 動的光散乱 / ゼータ電位 / 磁場勾配核磁気共鳴スペクトル / DLS / PFG-NMR / ナノ炭素材料 / ナノカーボン / DLVO理論
Research Abstract
Aqueous suspensions of carbon nanomaterials were prepared with different industrial surfactants. The pulsed field gradient (PFG)-NMR method showed that the mole fraction ratios of secondary particles composed of carbon nanomaterials and surfactant were from approximately 10:1 to 5:1 for nanocarbon/surfactants. When the carbon nanomaterials were dispersed in the aqueous surfactant solutions, the transverse relaxation times of the surfactants were dramatically reduced, indicating that all the surfactant molecules were bound to or interacted. After the dispersions were mixed with aqueous solutions of other surfactants, the first adsorbed surfactants remained strongly adsorbed to the surface of carbon nanomaterilas and were not exchanged. Our results are significant for determining the inherent toxicity of carbon nanomaterials in vivo.