Application of carbon nanotubes to oral drug carriers for the treatment of ulcerative colitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA MAKI  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノ材料研究部門, 研究員 (00568925)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ材料 / ナノホーン / 経口投与 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 薬物送達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon nanotubes (CNTs) are nanometer-sized carbon materials, and are expected to be applicable to drug carriers for selective drug delivery to the diseased part. Our goal is to establish oral drug delivery system that carries drugs selectively to colon by using composites of CNT and drugs for ulcerative colitis. In this study, for the establishment of effective systems, we developed a technique for surface modification of the CNT-drug composites with polymers, and showed the anti-inflammatory effects of the composites by cell experiments.