Development of peptide array for high sensitive detection of phosphorylation signal using MALDI-MS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKitakyushu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SONODA Tatsuhiko  北九州工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (30403992)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsペプチドチップ / リン酸化シグナル / 質量分析 / 酸化チタン / セルフクリーニング / ペプチドアレイ / プロテインキナーゼ / MALDI-TOF-MS
Research Abstract
A peptide array using a titanium oxide plate has been investigated for detection of protein kinases activities. Because the one has self-cleaning ability to remove non-specific adsorption on the surface of itself, and plays a role of inorganic matrix at MALDI mass spectrometry, it will be expected to be able to realize more accurate analysis of protein kinases activities with high sensitivity. First, the titanium oxide plate was prepared by sol-gel method. It showed photo-induced hydrophilicity at UV irradiation and much of non-specific adsorption on its surface was removed only by washing with water. Next, substrate peptides were immobilized on the surface using 3-aminopropyl triethoxysilane and photo-cleaved linker by laser equipped with a MALDI mass spectrometer (MS). Finally, the peptide array were analyzed by MS. From above results, we would establish the basis technique to develop the peptide array using the titanium oxide plate for high sensitive detection at MALDI-MS.