Bionic Transdermal Patch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Takeo  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50551529)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / ナノバイオ / バイオインターフェイス / 薬剤投与デバイス / 酵素電池 / ハイドロゲル電極 / ウェットデバイス / イオントフォレシス
Research Abstract
We report here a transdermal biofuel cell patch that is composed of bioanode fabrics for fructose oxidation, hydrogel tanks containing fructose fuel and chemical compounds (Rhodamine B and ascorbyl glucoside (AG)), O2-diffusion biocathode fabrics, and an ion-isolating hydrophobic flame. When the patch is mounted on the mammalian skin, the patch generate the ionic current of ca.140 microampere cm-2 between the anode and the cathode across the skin. This ion current could be controlled by setting up the external resistance. The applied current induced a water flow of ca. 7.7 microliter cm-2 for 1 h at small current of 5 microampere cm-2 toward the cathode, and then assisted a chemical administration into the skin (ex. AG delivery of 20 microgram cm-2 within the epidermis and 2.5 microgram cm-2 within the dermis) at the anodic side.