An on-chip hepatic metabolism model for pharmacokinetic studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hiroshi  東海大学, 工学部, 講師 (40533625)
Research Collaborator FUJII Teruo  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30251474)
SAKAI Yasuyuki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00235128)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロ流体デバイス / バイオMEMS / 肝代謝モデル / Organ on a chip / in vitro組織モデル / 細胞アッセイ / 細胞培養 / ドラッグスクリーニング
Research Abstract
In this project, we have established novel microfluidic technologies toward an in vitro metabolism assay platform as an alternative method of animal tests. 1) A fabrication method of an encapsulated three-dimensional cell structure in the microfluidics has been proposed to construct the metabolism model by a biomimetic approaches. 2) An microfluidic device to evaluate functions of the metabolism model has been developed, and the performance of the device was successfully tested using a prodrug.