Fabrication of cell-based bio-microdevice by bottom-up approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2013)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Nobuhiko  横浜市立大学, 総合科学部, 准教授 (90342956)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオマイクロデバイス / 自己組織化 / 膵島 / 微小流路 / ハイドロゲルビーズ
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to establish the methods for fabrication of three-dimensional "bio-microdevice" that is mainly comprised of single cells. In addition, we tried to reveal the mechanisms of self-organization occurring in the process of the fabrication of bio-microdevices.
We found that aggregation and cultivation of hepatic cells and hydrogel beads resulted in the formation of network-like microvessels in the hepatic spheroids.We also established a method for fabrication of the pseudo-islet using pancreatic alpha and beta cells. The pseudo-islet acquired not only higher insulin production rate in a specific alpha/beta ratio but also the real islet-like structure. Moreover, it was revealed that sugar chains were involved in the cell-rearrangement.
These results indicate that development of the processes and understanding of the mechanisms to fabricate "bio-microdevice" lead to innovative product like the pseudo-islet.