NEMS-LSI-based tunable color filter with high optical efficiency and low power consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazuhiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90549346)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMEMS/NEMS / サブ波長格子 / 表面プラズモン / カラーフィルタ / CMOS-MEMS / LSI-MEMS集積化 / 構造色 / 導波モード共鳴 / 集積化CMOS-MEMS / 可変フィルタ
Research Abstract
We have developed transmission color filters based on a subwavelength aluminum (Al) grating for NEMS variable color filter with high optical efficiency and low power consumption. An array of Al nanowires was deployed over a through hole. The subwavelength Al grating was patterned by EB direct writing and formed by liftoff technique. The peak wavelength of the transmitted light was red-shifted by increasing the gap of the subwavelength grating, and RGB color was expressed. The maximum measured transmitted light intensity of the peak wavelength was 56% which is equivalent value of conventional color filters fixed on a bulk substrate. The experimentally obtained peak wavelengths of the transmitted light agreed with the theoretical values. The proposed RGB color filters have potential application as tunable full color filters based on surface plasmon.