Carbon Nanotube Field Effect Transistor-Based Piezo/Pyro-Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00462705)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / FET / P(VDF-TrFE) / 強誘電体ポリマー / 圧電性 / 焦電性 / センサー / イオンゲル / PVDF / FET
Research Abstract
For the sensitivity improvement and the miniaturization of piezo/pyro-sensors, the purpose of this project is to develop the piezoelectrically / pyroelectrically modulated conductive sensor consisting of carbon nanotube field effect transistor (SWNT-FET), which acts as a highly-sensitive charge sensor, and piezoelectric / pyroelectric polymer, and to study its sensor responses to the applied force and the light illumination. A device using a semiconducting-enriched SWNT thin film deposited on a poled PVDF film was fabricated and its sensor responses to the compressive pressure and the bending strain was measured. The sensor responses were enhanced by covering SWNT film with ion gel.