Multilayered Cell Assembling Technology Using Dielectrophoresis and Construction of Multilayered Skin Tissue Array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Shogo  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70376515)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多階層組織 / 真皮 / 表皮 / 誘電泳動 / 細胞チップ / 細胞アセンブリ / 多層皮膚組織エレメント / 皮膚
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to reconstruct multilayered structure of micro organization using dielectrophoresis (DEP). DEP is a phenomenon in which a force is generated on a cell or particle when it is subjected to a non-uniform electric field. In this study, alginate-collagen micro-beads were developed for dielectrophoresis experiments and cell adhesive scaffold. Dermal and epi-dermal skin cells were assembled by DEP force to cover the beads and to construct multilayered structure. After the cell assembly, the cell-accumulated beads were cultured in vitro to reconstruct maultilayered skin tissue. Finally, the cell viability and proliferation of the cultured constructs were maintained during 7 days culture.