On-chip genetic detection microfluidic chip for the rapid field detection of biological agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUCHIWAKI YUSUKE  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (80468884)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPCR / 炭疽菌 / オンサイト / PCR / センシング / オンチップ / 核酸増幅 / センサシステム / 蒸気圧 / 超高速 / プラグ液 / マイクロチップ / マイクロ流路 / 非特異吸着 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel flow-through PCR microfluidics system using vapor pressure of destabilizing-flow source was developed and achieved ultimately-rapid and small-volume DNA amplification on a chip. The yield of PCR amplification compared to the thermal cycler was shown about 80% in less than 15 minutes. The chip device was made of pressure-sensitive polyolefin film (PSP) and cyclo-olefin polymer (COP) substrate, which was processed with a micro-Numerical Control machine to produce a microchannel. The enclosed structure of the microchannel was fabricated solely by weighting PSP film on COP, resulting in a practical application that excels when compared with other devices. For automatic-mixing on a single chip, pillar structures were constructed in a reaction chamber. Droplets of reagents were captured among these pillars by surface tension. When the sample solution was loaded into the chamber, the reagents were mixed and then flowed to the opposite side of microchannel.