Study of new single-electron information-processing systems mimicking the behavior and functions of the living things
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OYA Takahide  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30432066)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords単電子回路 / 生体機能模倣 / 雑音耐性・利用 / ゆらぎ耐性・利用 / 粘菌模倣回路 / 蟻の群行動模倣回路 / 軍隊蟹の行動模倣回路 / ニューラルネットワーク模倣回路 / 揺らぎ耐性・利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aiming goal of this study is development of new single-electron information-processing systems mimicking the behavior and functions of the living things. To achieve the goal, three topics were studied. The first was application of noise- or fluctuation-harnessing ability of the living things to the single-electron devices. The second was application of the functional information-processing ability to the single-electron devices. The third was merging those two functions together on the single-electron devices.
As results of this study, many useful bio-inspired single-electron information-processing systems have been proposed. Therefore, this study could reach the goal.