Development and application of a time-dependent electron-transport simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
EGAMI Yoshiyuki  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20397631)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 電子輸送特性 / 時間依存密度汎関数法 / Impulse Response法 / 理論物性物理 / 分子デバイス
Research Abstract
First-principles electron-transport property simulator based on the time-dependent density functional theory has been developed to demonstrate the dynamic behavior of flowing electrons through nanostructures and explore the suitable materials for novel electronic devices. In this study, the response times of transmission peaks in the conduction channels were compared. It has been found that the contribution to electron transporting can be ignore since the response time of the channel is enough long in the organic molecular chain systems. Moreover, the response time can be affected by change in the conformation of molecule or the condition of interface between the molecule and electrodes.