Magnetic damping control of ferromagnetic thin films with negative spin polarization and development of highly efficient spin-current generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionFukushima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISOGAMI Shinji  福島工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10586853)
Research Collaborator TSUNODA Masakiyo  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80250702)
OOGANE Mikihiko  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50396454)
SAKUMA Akimasa  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30361124)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords窒化鉄 / スピン流 / スピンポンピング / 磁気緩和 / 窒化鉄薄膜 / 結晶構造 / Kerr効果 / スパッタ成膜 / 赤外線加熱プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly efficient spin-current generator was developed using Fe4N thin films with negative spin polarization. The high quality Fe4N/Pt bilayer films were fabricated by the reactive sputtering with Ar and N2 gas mixture during thermal treatment using the focused IR heating system. The electromotive force due to inverse spin-Hall effect generated by spin-pumping from the Fe4N films exhibited one order larger value, compared with the NiFe conventional films. The results implied that our developed Fe4N/Pt systems provided highly spin-current generator.