Establishment of new methods for analyzing hit phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics (2013-2015)
University of Tsukuba (2012)
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Takayuki  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (50467057)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsビッグデータ / 複雑ネットワーク / データサイエンス / ウェブサイエンス / 電子商取引 / 経済物理学 / 空間経済学 / ネットワーク / ビックデータ / Webサイエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we analyzed over 100 million news articles. The flow of information through company news plays an important role in price dynamics in stock markets. We proposed indicators to measure the degree to which a particular news article is novel and attracts attention from investors. Second, we analyzed the U.S. house price data to detect housing bubble. The tail of the house price distribution often deviates from the normal distribution. The deviation from the normal distribution can be regarded as a statistic to measure the size of a housing bubble. Third, we investigated the structure and evolution of a customer-supplier network. Link switching is relatively rare. Firm growth rates tend to be more highly correlated the closer two firms are to each other in the network. Fourth, we made a stochastic model for order book dynamics in online product markets, where product prices basically follow a random walk, but sometimes exhibit a sharp decline like cascade.