Construction of the database and extraction of items required to create manual for disaster management of local government in isolated
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHyogo Earthquake Memorial 21st Century Research Institute (2013)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
KONDO Shinya  公益財団法人ひょうご震災記念21世紀研究機構, その他部局等, その他 (50426532)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords2011年台風12号豪雨水害 / Twitter / 災害情報 / 中山間地 / ソーシャルメディア / 孤立集落 / 豪雨災害 / 広域災害
Research Abstract
In this study, the database was constructed. This database was organized the content of the information transmitted from the official Twitter account of the municipality in isolated and affected areas by 2011 Typhoon Talas disaster. The amount of information that was spread was defined as the diffusion values, and the database was analyzed by focusing on the diffusion value. Then an interview research regarding the status of information dissemination such as Twitter during disasters was conducted, and the necessary items needed to create a response manual in local government isolated were extracted.