Development of Method for Problem Analysis based on Structural Visualization of Invasive Operation Processes at Hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMONO Ryoko  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60609361)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIZUKA Yoshinori  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 名誉教授 (50017448)
TSURU Satoko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (80177328)
Research Collaborator FUJIWARA Masako  東京慈恵会医科大学附属病院, チーフセーフティ, マネージャー
KURODA Toru  東京慈恵会医科大学葛飾医療センター, 救急部, 診療部長
NATORI Yoshihiro  飯塚病院, 副院長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords品質管理 / 医療の質保証 / 医療安全 / 医療業務システム / 標準化 / 生体侵襲 / 侵襲的手技 / 中心静脈カテーテル / 医療業務プロセス / 問題分析 / 医療社会システム工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to design a methodology that considers operational complexity especially that associated with invasive procedures. The purpose of this study was to develop a method that provides the means to effectively and efficiently comprehend a situation when problem occur in hospitals. In order to elucidate the structure of this complex process, we identified a healthcare operation process as a process flow consisting of unit processes and described the process flow and elements of each unit process. This approach allows us to reveal the vulnerability of the process when complications occur. Lastly, we apply the method to actual cases during the insertion of a central vein catheter (CVC), a highly invasive intervention, at hospital A to illustrate its effectiveness.