Dynamic Formation of Knowledge Capital and Social Capital in Scientific Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shibayama Sotaro  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (30609285)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords科学技術政策 / 科学社会学 / 科学生産 / 社会関係資本 / 国際情報交換 / 科学政策 / 研究者流動性 / 研究者間協力 / 研究資金配分 / 知識資本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to build an integrative model of science production, incorporating the two primary outputs of science: knowledge capital and social capital. The model is empirically tested on the basis of multiple data sources such as commercial and public databases, field studies in Japanese and foreign universities and research organizations, and questionnaire surveys of scientists. From a policy perspective, this study focuses particularly on funding policies and human resource development policies to examine their impact on the science system and to propose future policy designs.