On framework of behavioral and learning models of economic agents by multi-agent approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takashi  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (90401570)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマルチエージェント実験経済学 / 社会システム / 学習 / 行動ゲーム / 行動ゲーム理論 / マルチエージェントアプローチ / 社会・経済システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project is to establish the framework of behavioral and learning models of economic agents by theoretical, computational and experimental approach. For this purpose, the researcher takes up a game called Lowest Unique Integer Game where N players submit a positive integer up to M and the one whose choice is the lowest but unique is the winner. Then the researcher collects and analyzes the behavioral data from computer simulation and laboratory experiment, makes comparison between conventional learning models, and proposes a couple of learning models to better explain the actual individual behavior.