A Study of Eco-friendly housing regulation in Sub-tropical climate in Okinawa
Project/Area Number |
24710168
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Hiroko 琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20363658)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 環境共生型住宅 / 亜熱帯 / 緑化 / 土地利用規制 / 基地跡地利用 / 環境共生住宅地 / 緑地計画 / 亜熱帯島嶼環境 / 環境配慮型開発 / 流域水収支 / 温熱環境 / 市街地 / 風致地区 / 沖縄県 / 環境共生住宅 / 土地利用計画 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mihama district 2 has a regulation for eco-friendly development. In there, it has been planned enough open spaces between each low-rise houses. The total greening space calculated by aerial photograph, is amounted 17%, and it is much high than the surrounding housing area’s number 7%. According to this number, this regulation was effective to make green spaces. But blocking breeze by the dense brunch, the comfortable cool air of the tree shade could not effectible to get down the thermal sensation. To be more effective, the selections of trees, pavement material, and enough shade are important. And considering the questionnaire of resident life style, the interconnection of housing plan and site plan is most important to decrease energy cost in summer.