A Study on Transport Measures Adapted to Regional Characteristics
Project/Area Number |
24710172
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | The University of Shimane |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 中山間地域 / 生活交通 / 過疎・高齢化 / 公共交通 / 過疎高齢化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to consider measures for ensuring mobility for the local residents in hilly and mountainous areas, where extreme aging and depopulation are ongoing, this study investigated the endeavors to secure mobility in these mountainous areas. This study focused specifically on the taxi subsidy scheme in the Yusato district. This scheme is funded by donations from local residents without the need for government subsidies. Since the scheme in the Yusato district will very likely be a model case to secure mobility in mountainous areas it was selected for investigation in this study. This study summarizes challenges necessary for continuing such a scheme in the future.