A study of community building for disaster / security prevention and local knowledge forming in the devastated areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2013-2014)
Fukushima National College of Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Michimasa  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (60455110)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコミュニティ / ローカルナレッジ / 防災 / 減災 / ソリューション / 防災・減災 / ディバイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied aspects and changes of communities damaged by the tsunami in the coastal areas in Iwaki City and communities formed in the towns of Naraha and Tomioka, from which people were forced to evacuate, for three years. Considering real situations of activities including disaster/security prevention in neighbourhood association before the disaster, we have conducted questionnaire and interview surveys to comprehend the actual conditions of communities formed by the evacuees after the disaster.
According to the comparative studies of Toyoma and Yotsukura districts, we showed that local knowledge consisted of rules and disaster in communities depended on activities and governing in neighbourhood associations, and that ordinary relationships in community helped residents to take refuge from the tsunami. As from mentioned, reconstructing intermediate group which bonds local government with residents enables them to sustain effective activities of disaster/security prevention.