Assessing the potential contribution of multifunctional products to dematerialization by estimating function-based material stocks of consumer durables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI Masahiro  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 研究員 (20463630)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords物質フロー・ストック分析 / 省資源化 / 製品機能 / 耐久消費財 / 電気電子機器
Research Abstract
Multifunctional products, e.g. smartphones, may contribute to dematerialization by replacing more than one single-function products. Meanwhile, the spread of multifunctional products may also lead to an increase of material use in society by opening new markets. This study discussed the potential contribution of multifunctional products to dematerialization by estimating function-based material stocks of consumer durables. Case studies showed that washer-dryers have replaced in-use washing machines and a large part of in-use drying machines. The spread of smartphones also led to the decrease of in-use conventional mobile phones; however, it did not decrease in-use portable digital audio players and compact digital cameras, function of which can be replaced by smartphones. This suggests that there are cases where the spread of multifunctional products increases material use if the multifunctional products use more materials than the conventional single-function products.