Models Development of Effective Disaster Situation Awareness for Disaster Response Used a Huge amount with Text Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shosuke  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (00614372)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords災害対応 / テキストマイニング / マスメディア / ソーシャルメディア / ビッグデータ / 状況認識の統一 / 災害対策本部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1)Web news articles reported the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake Disaster and Typhoon Haiyan etc. were automatically collected, and crawler system to detect posting data developed. 2) A methods to detect 5W1H and positive / negative context from the text data were implemented. 3) Possibility of grasp damage and need situation data was validated with Twitter data about the 2011 Japan disaster. 4) Interview survey and collection of data were performed to deliver tasks and information on publicity activity of recovery progress in Miyagi prefectural and coastal municipal governments in the coast. 5) A numerical evaluation based on a text information processing training was examined with UTM grid map at Tagajo City government office.