A Planning Method for the Development of a District Energy Base for Mitigating Disasters and Global Environmental Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI KEIKO  横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション研究院, 特別研究教員 (20303076)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords減災 / 防災 / エネルギー全般 / 建築環境・設備 / 都市計画・建築計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a planning method for a distributed district energy base to mitigate disasters and global environmental problems. In the study, we evaluated the possibility of a co-generation systems installation and its effects in important facilities, such as government buildings or hospitals, in terms of disaster and environmental management. A method for selecting suitable districts for the energy base was also proposed, which showed concrete examples of an energy base. The results of this study will make a considerable contribution to future urban and community planning and allow them to make good use of energy and maintain urban functions during disasters.