Quantification and reduction of fall risk induced by a wearable robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YASUHIRO Akiyama  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00610536)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords装着型ロボット / 安全工学 / 転倒 / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ)
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the fall induced by a wearable robot and analyses the fall risk and the recovery motion. A wearable robot was developed for gait experiment and the motion of subjects who use the wearable robot is measured using motion capture system and force plate. Reaction motions after tripping or application of unintended torque are analyzed to evaluate the recovering strategy, the fall risk.
As a result, recovering motion was similar to some kind of compensation motion of patients who have locomotor dysfunction and balance of gait was improved by such motion.