Collaborative risk reduction strategies under long-term and wide-area infrastructure damages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry (2013-2014)
Kyoto University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KAJITANI Yoshio  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, その他部局等, その他 (80371441)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords重要社会基盤 / 災害ロジスティクス / 経済評価 / リスクガバナンス / 地域経済モデル / エージェントベースモデル / 産業連関分析 / 社会経済的影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed an analytical method to estimate supply capacity and demand of infrastructure services (water, electricity, and gas) during natural disaster. Survival function type of statistical model is adopted to estimate the duration of infrastructure recovery and. a method for estimating the production capacity loss rate, , which can be applied to evaluate the demand of infrastructure services, are developed. In order to fill in the gap of supply and demand, especially in the case that demand exceeds the supply capacity, this study proposes demand side management strategies such as water harvesting system. In addition, the case of energy shortages in Japan after the 311 earthquake and tsunami disasters is analyzed and derive the resilience characteristics of industrial sectors.