A study of suppression of a hasty driving by visually induced self-motion perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI toshiki  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 助教 (50453204)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords安全システム / 道路交通 / ドライバ支援 / 速度知覚 / リスクテイキング行動
Research Abstract
Today, we can find many risk-taking behaviors (e.g. hasty driving), and these have the potential to cause traffic accidents. In order to reduce traffic accidents truly, it is necessary to suppress the risk-taking behavior. In this research, we attempted to intervene in the driver's velocity perception using the superimposing display of the optic flow, to suppress the risk-taking behavior. The experiment using a driving simulator was executed in order to evaluate the velocity perception. As the result, it was confirmed that the flow influences the velocity perception, and this influence varied depending on the visual fields. The flow, which is presented in the central visual field, had been allowed to sense slower than no-flow condition always. On the other hand, the flow that was presented in the peripheral visual field varied the perceived velocity in accordance with its velocity. These results suggest that the superimposing flow can intervene in the velocity perception.