Behavior Inducement of Personal Mobility Passenger Based on Walking Segmentation Model at Collision Avoidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Norifumi  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 助教 (30534721)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsすれ違い回避方向推定 / パーソナルモビリティ / 半自律制御 / 視覚誘導自己運動感覚 / 体性感覚 / 心理負荷 / 歩行誘導 / 自己運動感覚 / 知覚モデル / 動作認識システム / すれ違い行動 / 自律移動ロボット / オプティカルフロー / 周辺視 / 自律ロボット / 追従行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have implement a personal mobility performing semiautonomous control by estimating the avoidance direction of pedestrian and the avoidance judgment timing of passenger. In a space of pedestrian and personal mobility coexist, it is possible to realize a safety collision avoidance by moving a mobility in the lateral before passenger's avoidance judgment. Therefore, we utilize a motion sensor which obtains coordinates of both feet of pedestrian. And we have collision avoidance experiments between a pedestrian and the mobility implemented a model estimating avoiding direction from feet's relative positions. We have evaluated by eye tracking camera. As a result, it is possible to reduce the mental stress by semiautonomous control of mobility than autonomous control. Furthermore, we have proposed a model of passenger's vision inducement and mobility avoidance.