Large scale disaster and formation/transformation of paradigm in reconstruction -Focusing on the modern era of the former Yugoslavian territories-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014)
Tokyo University of Science (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masaru  京都大学, 防災研究所, 特定研究員 (60468569)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords旧ユーゴスラヴィア / 災害史 / スコピエ地震 / ソチャ渓谷地震 / コトル湾地震 / 災害復興のパラダイム / 災害関連法制度 / スコピエ市 / ソチャ渓谷 / コトル湾 / 災害復興 / 比較研究 / 災害対策法制度 / プレファブ仮設住宅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to gain suggestions for revising the way of disaster reconstruction in Japan in the future through clarifying how people have realized reconstruction and with these experiences how people have modified social system concerning disaster reconstruction, focusing on three disasters caused by earthquakes in modern era in the former Yugoslavian territories.
It is hard to make simple comparisons across these three disasters, as their damage scales or back grounds of the stricken areas are different from each other; but, with this survey I could find out that there was a change of posture on reconstruction issues from supplying mass- and fast-construction of prefabricated-houses to restoring historical townscapes.
Therefore I conclude it is important to reconsider the process in which the paradigm governing contemporary period has been formed and always to verify its rationality.