Developing the Rationale for 'Disaster Co-learning' and its Educational Implementation in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SHIROSHITA Hideyuki  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 准教授 (10581168)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords防災教育 / 防災学習 / 防災共育 / 防災学習センター / 学び合い / ワークショップ / 防災学習施設 / ミュージアム / サイエンスコミュニケーション / 博物館学 / 正統的周辺参加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Discovery of the presence of unexpected events or black swans is one the main lessons learnt from Tohoku earthquake in 2011. If disaster education is understood as just knowledge and skill transmission from the experts on disaster risk reduction to non-experts, the disaster education would not be able to solve the issues related to the unexpected events or black swans. This is because the unexpected is mainly generated by science on which the experts rely.
In this research, based on the background mentioned, both theoretical research and educational implementation have been implemented to realise the co-learning between the experts on disaster risk reduction and non-experts. As one of the main results, it can be said that the experts' appreciation for the commitment of non-experts is essential to realise the co-learning.