Constructing the mathematical model of a broadside collision for driving risk evaluation, and developing a driving support system for safe driving based on it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Yuji  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00315128)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords安全 / 衝突予測 / 交差点モデル / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 反応時間分布 / 衝突確率 / 視線 / 反応時間 / シミュレーション / 安全運転 / 交通事故モデル / 交差点 / 注意 / Driving Simulator
Research Abstract
Drivers have no method to evaluate the objective risk when passing the blind intersection. Thus, they drive a vehicle with using their subjective risk evaluation based on their driving experiences. In order to decrease such a collision, the method is needed for drivers to recognize the precise risk of broadside collision. In this study, a mathematical broadside collision model between two vehicles was developed using a simple two driver models on each road in order to evaluate the objective driving risk. This collision model can predict the possibility of broadside collision (POC) and pre-crash kinetic energy (PKE) as the index of collision damage between the vehicles. The experiments to calculate POC and PKE with the broadside collision model by using Monte Carlo simulation were conducted under various traffic conditions. As a result, it was found that vehicle speed, distance between the edge of the road and the car, traffic density, and shape of the intersection affect POC and PKE.