Modeling pyroclastic flows considering a granular friction law and its application to hazard assessments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAENO Fukashi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (20444078)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords火砕流 / 火山噴火 / 粉体流 / 堆積物 / 摩擦 / 摩擦則 / 浅水理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dense pyroclastic flows were modeled under the shallow layer approximation, where a granular friction model with a dimensionless number related to physical parameters of the flow (friction angles, grain-size, flow velocity and thickness) was employed. When the model was applied to actual examples of pyroclastic flows, the model could successfully reproduce the major characteristics of the deposits such as distribution and shape. This study showed the importance of introducing the granular friction law into numerical models when we analyze formation processes of pyroclastic flow deposits, and assess pyroclastic flow behaviors and resultant hazards.