Fluvial response to an eruption: geomorphology and sedimentology of caldera lake breakouts and rain-triggered lahars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Kyoko, S.  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 准教授 (00378548)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsラハール / 洪水 / 地中レーダ / カルデラ / ダム湖 / 火山泥流 / 火山防災 / 土砂災害 / 火山
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lahars derived from caldera volcanoes tend to be large and hazardous. Sedimentary architectures, depositional patterns, and bedforms of the lahar deposits, therefore, are important to understand properties, processes and mechanisms of large-scale hazardous flows. The present study carried out a Ground Penetrating Radar (GPR) survey on lahar deposits with approaching from geomorphological and sedimentological analysis. The results shows that 1) the GPR survey successfully obtained GPR images even with the complicated grainsize distribution and component in the lahar deposits, and 2) volcanic breakout flood deposits caused by large water discharge and rain-triggered lahar deposits can be differentiated by patterns in GPR images.