Simulation of Tsunami Simulation System Considering Effects from Debris
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
BONGOCHGETSAKUL NATTAKORN  高知工科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (10436553)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords津波 / シミュレーション / 漂流物 / GPU / CUDA / SPH / 粒子法 / 災害
Research Abstract
This research is aimed to construct the simulation system of tsunami while considering debris. The scope of the simulation covers the large-scale tsunami running up the ground supporting houses, buildings, and vehicles. The developed simulation is based on the SPH method (smooth particles hydrodynamics) solving the Navier-Stokes equations. The latest massive parallel computing technology was introduced to equations solver. Calculation speed is approximately increased about 10 times over the CPU computing. By the SPH method, both liquid (tsunami) and solid (debris) can be simultaneously simulated, which bring a possibility to evaluate the damage from both tsunami and debris attack that cannot be done by traditional simulation method.