Study on determination of rain or snow in a stratiformed precipitating system associated with an extratropical cyclone off the south coast of Japan in winter season
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SANO Tetsuya  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (90533589)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords南岸低気圧 / 降水システム / 降雪 / 降雨 / X-バンドマルチパラメータレーダー / 層状性降水システム / 降雪と降雨 / 甲府盆地 / 駿河湾 / ブライトバンド
Research Abstract
A stratiformed precipitating system associated with an extratropical cyclone off the south coast of Japan in winter season often brings rainfall or snowfall to areas along Pacific Ocean of Japan. In this study, the structure of the stratiformed precipitating system and the meteorological conditions with rainfall or snowfall brought by the precipitating system were analyzed. Then, the probability of determination of rain or snow in the stratiformed precipitating system was discussed.
The three-dimensional observations of the height of melting layer and the falling to surface of the layer with snowflakes and ice particles above the brightband by X-band multi-parameter radars are expected to determine rainfall or snowfall in the stratiformed precipitating system adequately. Additionally, it is also necessary to observe a circulation at the lower layer of the extratropical cyclone and meteorological conditions just before the arriving of the stratiformed precipitating system.