Project/Area Number |
24710206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Natural disaster science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATANI Kana 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80613801)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 土石流 / 扇状地 / 構造物 / 影響範囲 / 防災 / 家屋 / 道路 / シミュレーション / 破壊 / 実験 / 伊豆大島災害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted disaster verification, model experiments, and numerical simulation to determine the influence of structures on alluvial fan area; such as houses, fences, and roads. From this study, we found that when houses exist, remarkable deposition occurred in upstream of the houses, and the flow direction changed around houses and along roads. Furthermore, we found that the arrangement of the debris flow torrent and structures on alluvial fan affect the influence area. We proposed a system that can examine the disaster prevention measures of the entire village in alluvial fan, and showed that method considering the structures is effective to examine the damage area and evacuation on debris flow hazards.