Promotion of Early Inundated Water Drainage Using Artificial Levee Break
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hirokazu  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (90609364)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords堤防自主決壊 / 自主決壊 / 水害 / 減災 / 治水 / 氾濫水の河道還元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Investigations about the artificial levee break to remove the inundated water have done to know the situations and backgrounds since the war in Japan. Addition to them, 2 cases which have a similar effect above have been investigated. One is the Onotani River in Mie, the other is the Yashiro River in Niigata. In Onotani case, a small village surrounded by a levee has been inundated in 2011, but that circle levee has been collapsed and drained the internal water. The several topographical surveys in the basin the representative did will bring valuable data to construct a simulation model. In Yashiro case, there are some discontinuous levees along the main stream and an inundation has occurred there in 2013. The inundated water has returned to the river channel through the open point of levee and the inundated term was shortened. The representative is simulating the Onotani case and making a systematic way to reduce damages using the artificial levee break with data and knowledge above.