Project/Area Number |
24710208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Natural disaster science
Research Institution | Osaka Ohtani University |
Principal Investigator |
JIGE MAYUMI 大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20406804)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 土砂災害 / 細粒物質の運搬 |
Research Abstract |
Recent years, the debris disasters have frequently happened due to abnormal weather and/or heavy earthquakes, and a lot of human and material damages are reported. Geographical and geological features as the primary cause and intense precipitation as the trigger are related to the debris disasters. It is well known that the formation of clay minerals, especially smectite because of its swelling nature, is one of the main causes of landslide. The experiment results reveal that a fine-grained material such as smectite was carried from the inside of weathering soil and deposited on geological boundaries. Moreover, mineralogical alterations indicate that the chemical properties of smectite are with the likelihood effective of presumption of underground slide surface geometry.