Standardization of global flood risk indicators under climate change and development of a flood risk assessment system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionPublic Works Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KWAK Youngjoo  独立行政法人土木研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60586642)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords河川氾濫リスク / 洪水浸水深モデル / 気候変動 / 影響人口 / ウェブGIS / 稲作被害 / 洪水リスク / WEB-GIS / ハザード(Flood Hazard)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How to response to mega flood disasters has been demanding global attention in recent years. To address this challenge, it is extremely important to be able to reproduce, assess and verify flood risk under the present (1979-2003) and future (2075-2099) climate conditions. This study presents a methodological possibility based on a global approach to assess river flood risk and its present and future changes, focusing on vulnerable floodplain areas and mega deltas in the Asia-Pacific region in consideration of climate change impacts. The preliminary results found an upward tendency of the region in inundation depth. The study also applied vulnerability indicators with the preliminary results to 14 Asian countries to assess the region’s flood risk in the future, and found that Bangladesh may be exposed to the highest flood risk among the selected countries.