Project/Area Number |
24710212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Genome biology
Research Institution | Nigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANO Mitsuoki 新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 助教 (00455338)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | マイクロRNA前駆体 / 機能性RNA / トランスクリプトーム / 次世代シーケンシング解析 / RNA編集 / 遺伝子発現 / ゲノム / LNAオリゴ / 小分子RNA / 次世代シーケンス / DNA/LNAオリゴ |
Research Abstract |
Global profiling of pre-miRNA and its potential to increase understanding of the pre-miRNA landscape is impeded by overlap with highly expressed classes of other noncoding (nc) RNA. We present a data set excluding these RNA before sequencing through locked nucleic acids (LNA), greatly increasing pre-miRNA sequence counts with no discernable effect on pre-miRNA or mature miRNA sequencing. Analysis of profiles generated in total, nuclear and cytoplasmic cell fractions reveals that pre-miRNAs are subject to a wide range of regulatory processes involving loci-specific 3'- and 5'-end variation entailing complex cleavage patterns with co-occurring polyuridylation. Our findings point to particularly intricate regulation of the let-7 family in many ways reminiscent of DICER1-independent, pre-mir-451-like processing, introduce novel and unify known forms of pre-miRNA regulation and processing, and shed new light on overlooked products of miRNA processing pathways.