Role of acetylation of transcription factor CRP in network of metabolic regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Tomohiro  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (10535230)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCRP / アセチル化 / RMF / 100Sリボソーム / Genomic SELEX / RNAポリメラーゼ / ゲノム転写制御 / 大腸菌 / 代謝制御 / 転写因子CRP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was observed that the variation of acetylation level of CRP (cAMP receptor protein) along growth phase and examined the effect of acetylated CRP for promoter activity of under regulated genes in Escherichia coli. We succeeded the identification of the genome distribution of CRP and RNA polymerase. It is useful to understand the molecular mechanism of transcriptional regulation of E.coli genome. It is also revealed that CRP enhanced formation of 100S ribosome by transcriptional activation of rmf (ribosome modulation factor).