Epigenome regulation by chromatin insulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Ko  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 准教授 (90398230)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクロマチンインスレーター / 転写 / クロマチン高次構造 / CTCF / HOX遺伝子 / ゲノム編集 / エピゲノム / CTCF / クロマチンループ / ジンクフィンガーヌクレアーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chromatin insulators partition the genome into functional units to control cell type- and developmental stage-specific gene expression. The CCCTC-binding factor (CTCF) is an insulator-binding protein that functions in transcriptional regulation and higher-order chromatin formation. CTCF is enriched at several tens of thousands of sites on the human genome. However, only a part of the sites can function as insulators in cell type- and developmental stage-specific manner. In this study, to know the role of insulators at the human HOXA gene locus, we generated insulator-targeted cells by genome editing with engineered ZFNs. Our results showed that insulator is responsible for higher-order chromatin formation and proper gene expression. Additionally, we characterized a candidate for a novel transcriptional factor that binds to the functional insulator site in the human HOXA gene locus.