Molecular function of Krimp in piRNA biogenesis in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Kaoru  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20548507)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsRNAサイレンシング / piRNA / トランスポゾン / 生殖細胞 / Krimp / ショウジョウバエ / RNA干渉 / 細胞内顆粒 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
piRNA is a germline-specific class of small non-coding RNA, and functions by specifically interacting with PIWI proteins. In germline cells, piRNA thereby suppresses the expression of transposable elements, so piRNA is thought to protect the germline genome from such harmful element. piRNAs are thought to be produced by two distinct mechanisms, primary pathway and secondary pathway. A Drosophila PIWI protein AGO3 interacts with piRNAs produced only by the secondary pathway. In this study, I found that a Drosophila piRNA factor Krimper (Krimp) specifically interacts with AGO3 and regulates its piRNA production, indicating that Krimp is a factor regulating the secondary pathway. In addition, I found that Krimp regulates piRNAs are not loaded on AGO3 by the primary pathway.