Analysis of molecular mechanism of light harvesting complex-like protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MYOUGA Fumiyoshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (10342859)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物ゲノム / 葉緑体 / 光合成 / 強光ストレス / シロイヌナズナ / 複合体
Research Abstract
Arabidopsis contain a gene coding for single predicted transmembrane helix protein called OHP1 with a light-harvesting chlorophyll a/b-binding (LHC) motif. Significant amounts of OHP1 protein were present in green tissue but their level increased in response to high-light stress. In this study we found that ohp1 mutants showed pale-green phenotype on agar plates. Leaf chlorophyll fluorescence analysis and thylakoid membrane composition indicated that ohp1 mutants had defects in PSII supercomplexes, but did not affect the accumulation of LHCs. We also generated transgenic plants expressing the tag fusion protein in ohp1 mutant that complement its pale-green phenotype. From the results of several biochemical analyses for revealing the localization of OHP1 on thylakoid membrane, the association of LHC-II with the OHP proteins has been deduced. These results suggest that OHP1 plays a fundamental role in assembly of photosystem II and is working around the LHCII SCPs as oligomers.