Genome-wide analysis of novel molecular mechanism of direct reprogramming from retinal stem cell to pancreatic cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HOZUMI Shunya  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10597222)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分化転換 / 神経細胞 / 内胚葉 / 中胚葉 / 遺伝子発現 / Notch / エピジェネティクス / 細胞運命 / 中枢神経系 / Notch情報伝達系 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 網膜 / 脊椎 / 中内胚葉 / 遺伝子発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that three primary germ layer cells, known as ectoderm, mesoderm, and endoderm, are differentiated from pluripotent stem cells in vertebrates through the induction of cell lineage specific gene expression. Although it was thought that the linage-specified differentiated cells are very stable, recent studies revealed that the differentiated cells could be reprogrammed by overexpression of germ layer specific transcription factors, called direct reprogramming, which changes the profiles of gene expression. However, it is still difficult to convert one germ layer cells into another germ layer fate. In this study, I found that inhibition of Notch signaling ectopically induces expression of mesodermal and endodermal genes, such as pancreatic genes, in zebrafish central nervous system. These results will help to promote the direct conversion technology in regenerative medicine.