Development of a novel bioinformatics method to identify novel functional peptides in a genome and experimental verification of their anticancer effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI HIRO  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 准教授 (30454367)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス / 翻訳抑制 / がん / 情報工学 / 癌 / 医療・福祉 / 薬学 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives are outlined in the title. Accordingly, we developed a novel bioinformatics method. This method was applicable to various genomes, and the function of the identified peptides was confirmed empirically by a transient in vitro assay. Moreover, we observed in vitro inhibition of growth of a sarcoma, murine sarcoma Sendai (MUSS) by 4E-BP peptides that inhibited the growth of various carcinomas in vitro.