Project/Area Number |
24710223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical genome science
Research Institution | National Institute of Genetics |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | エクソームシーケンス / IgA腎症 / 疾患関連遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
A genetic predisposition of IgA nephropathy (IgAN) has been suggested by the familial clustering of the disease. To identify the genetic cause of familial IgAN, we applied exome sequencing to a family comprising four biopsy-proven IgAN. Exome sequencing of four affected, two carriers, and two non-affected individuals were captured, followed by Next-generation sequenciing. After several-step filtering including annotation and functional expectation, a novel missense variant F161Y in EEA1 was found to be candidates for familial IgAN. Furthermore, we identified additional 3 rare mutations in 5 affected individuals of 24 familial IgAN probands by exome sequencing. In conclusion, mutations in EEA1 could be causality for 20% of familial IgAN.