Analysis of bacteria in a fluctuating environment at the single-cell level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSURU Saburo  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (80594506)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords一細胞観察 / 遺伝子発現の確率性 / マイクロ流路 / 遺伝子発現ノイズ / 微細加工 / 遺伝子発現 / バクテリア / 環境適応
Research Abstract
We tried to construct a tiny chamber which enables rapid medium replacement under microscope to observe living cells at the single-cell level in real time. This micro chamber consists two parts: a small room for cell growth without washout from the fluid; a channel providing various concentrations of medium to the room by oscillating flow speeds of multiple inlets. Using fluorescent beads and pigment in the medium, we measured the speed of medium replacement in the room. As a result, the chamber replaced the medium in the room within 10 sec, less than half time of our expectation. Subsequently, the bacterial cells producing fluorescence proteins were loaded to the chamber and proliferated in the room by feeding the fresh medium. The protein concentrations fluctuated overtime accompanied with cell growth and varied among isogenic sister cells as a consequence. Thus, the micro chamber with rapid medium replacement revealed the cellular individuality even in the constant environment.