computational modelling of the entrainment of the mammalian cell cycle by the circadian clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Faure Adrien  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00610627)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordscell cycle / circadian rhythms / logical modeling / regulatory network / circuit functionality / logical model / circadian clock / mammals / regulatory circuits / network / 概日リズム / 細胞周期 / ブーリアンモデル / 論理的モデル化手法 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The initial aim of this project was to create a model coupling the circadian clock and the cell cycle networks. However, such a coupled model was published by Gerard and Goldbeter during the first year of this project. This unexpected turn of event led to substantial modifications of the initial project. Gerard and Goldbeter's model was used as a template to produce a logical model, with the prospect of applying tools and methods available in the logical formalism to analyze entrainment of the cell cycle by the circadian clock. This proved more difficult than expected, partly due to the complexity of the original model, and partly because preliminary results highlighted limitations in the circuit functionality analysis method. Nonetheless, within the context of this project, a new model of the mammalian cell cycle has been developed, and the corresponding paper has just been accepted to the ECCB 2016 conference, to be published in a forthcoming issue of Bioinformatics.