Incorpoation of biocitin into a protein by expanding the genetic code
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
UMEHARA Takuya  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 助教 (00415548)
Research Collaborator YANAGISAWA Tatsuo
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非天然アミノ酸 / タンパク質翻訳 / tRNA / ピロリジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since pyrrolysly-tRNA synthetase (PylRS)/pyrrolysine tRNA (tRNA(Pyl)) pair is orthogonal to aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase/tRNA pairs in various organisms, PylRS/tRNA(Pyl) pair has been used as one of the parental molecules to cotranslatinally incorporate an unnatural amino acid into a protein. In this project, I tried to develop the system to produce a biotinylated protein in E. coli by using PylRS/tRNA(Pyl) pair and biotinyl-L-lysine (biocitin). Although several challenges of in vivo selection to PylRS libraries with saturated mutations, many PylRS mutants recognizing natural amino acid were isolated as higher background. In addition to the selection, I constructed the PylRS mutant based on the docking model of PylRS and biocitin, which however showed the activity with very little. These results suggest that large modification of the active site in PylRS is required to obtain PylRS mutant that can charge biocitin onto tRNA(Pyl).